Daily Round Up – 03/12/2020 – Moana Pasifika Team

Published by Christie Gilmartin3rd December 2020
Daily Round Up - Moana Pasifika Team

First Ever Moana Pasifika Team Announced

Moana Pasifika Team To Face The Maori All Blacks:

1: Daniel Lienert-Brown 2: Leni Apisai 3: Michael Alaalatoa (C) 4: Gerard Cowley-Tuioti 5: Naitoa Ah Kuoi 6: Peseta Marino Mikaele-Tu’u 7:  Alamanda Motuga 8: Pita-Gus Sowakula 9: Folau Fakatava 10: Josh Ioane 11: Salesi Rayasi 12: Vince Aso 13: Fetuli Paea 14: Leicester Fainga’anuku 15: Stephen Perofeta

Reserves: Samisoni Taukie’aho, Jordan Lay, Sione Mafileo, Samipeni Finau, Nasi Manu, Dwayne Polataivao, Asaeli Tikoirotuma, Taimalelagia Etene Nanai-Seturo

Fiji Versus Georgia Teams

Fiji Squad:

1. Peni Ravai, 2. Samuel Matavesi, 3. Mesake Doge, 4. Tevita Ratuva, 5. Temo Mayanavanu, 6. Johnny Dyer, 7. Mesulame Kunavula, 8. Albert Tuisue, 9. Frank Lomani, 10. Ben Volavola, 11. Nemani Nadolo, 12. Levani Botia, 13. Semi Radradra, 14. Josua Tuisova, 15. Kini Murimurivalu

Reserves

16. Tevita Ikanivere, 17. Haereiti Hetet, 18. Samuela Tawake, 19. Chris Minimbi, 20. Manueli Ratuniyarawa, 21. Simione Kuruvoli, 22. Seru Vularika, 23. Waisea Nayacalevu

Georgia Squad:

Backs: 15. Soso Matiashvili (29 caps, 152 points), 14. Akaki Tabutsadze (6 caps, 30 points), 13. Giorgi Kveseladze (28 caps, 25 points), 12. Merab Sharikadze (70 caps, 60 points, Capt.), 11. Sandro Todua (88 caps, 65 points), 10. Tedo Abzhandadze (19 caps, 109 points), 9. Vasil Lobzhanidze (55 caps, 40 points);

Forwards: 1. Mikheil Nariashvili (65 caps, 10 points), 2. Shalva Mamukashvili (77 caps, 50 points), 3. Beka Gigashvili (17 caps, 5 points), 4. Lasha Jaiani (5 caps), 5. Kote Mikautadze (65 caps, 10 points), 6. Otar Giorgadze(28 caps, 25 points), 7. Beka Saghinadze (16 caps, 5 points), 8. Tornike Jalaghonia (3 caps);

Subs: 16. Jaba Bregvadze (61 caps, 15 points), 17. Guram Gogichashvili (17 caps, 5 points), 18. Giorgi Melikidze(21 caps, 5 points), 19. Grigol Kerdikoshvili (4 Caps, 5 Points), 20. Mikheil Gachechiladze (11 caps, 10 points); 21. Gela Aprasidze (28 caps, 24 points), 22. Demur Tapladze (5 caps, 5 points), 23. Davit Niniashvili (1 cap).

Super Rugby Squad 2021

Australia Versus Argentina Squads

Australia Squad:

1. Scott Sio (67 Tests), 2. Brandon Paenga-Amosa (8 Tests), 3. Allan Alaalatoa (40 Tests), 4. Rob Simmons (105 Tests), 5. Matt Philip (8 Tests), 6. Ned Hanigan (24 Tests), 7. Michael Hooper (c) (104 Tests), 8. Harry Wilson (5 Tests), 9. Nic White (36 Tests), 10. James O’Connor (54 Tests), 11. Marika Koroibete (33 Tests), 12. Hunter Paisami (5 Tests), 13. Jordan Petaia (7 Tests), 14. Tom Wright (2 Tests), 15. Reece Hodge (44 Tests)

Replacements

16. Folau Fainga’a (15 Tests), 17. Angus Bell (2 Tests), 18. Taniela Tupou (24 Tests), 19. Lukhan Salakaia-Loto (24 Tests), 20. Rob Valetini (3 Tests), 21. Jake Gordon (4 Tests), 22. Irae Simone (1 Test), 23. Tom Banks (10 Tests)

Los Pumas Squad:

1. Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro, 2. Julián Montoya, 3. Francisco Gómez Kodela, 4. Matías Alemanno, 5. Marcos Kremer, 6. Santiago Grondona, 7. Facundo Isa, 8. Rodrigo Bruni, 9. Felipe Ezcurra, 10. Nicolás Sánchez, 11. Emiliano Boffelli, 12. Jerónimo de la Fuente, 13. Matías Orlando, 14. Bautista Delguy and 15. Santiago Carreras. 

Replacements: 16. José Luis González. 17. Mayco Vivas, 18. Juan Pablo Zeiss, 19. Lucas Paulos, 20. Francisco Gorrissen, 21. Gonzalo Bertranou, 22. Domingo Miotti and 23. Santiago Chocobares.

Pablo Matera Reinstated As Los Pumas Captain

The suspended trio of Pablo Matera, Guido Petti and Santiago Socino have been reinstated to the Los Pumas squad and Pablo Matera has regained his captaincy. The trio had been suspended due to historical tweets, that were xenophobic and racist. They will not play this weekend and Jeronimo De La Fuente has been given the captaincy.

UAR Statement:

“The three players expressed their deep regret, reiterated the apology, ratified that it is not what they think and that it was a reckless act typical of immaturity,”

“However, they are fully responsible and responsible… and seek to amend the damage caused.”

Los Pumas Head Coach Mario Ledesma:

“All I can say about these three fine players and great men is that they are great human beings,”

“They have been suffering a lot this week, their families have been suffering a lot this week, and it’s really sad to see. Obviously, they acknowledge what they did and they are really regretful and ashamed of what they did, and we all are.”

“I can say they are not the same people they were when they were 17, 18-years-old,”

“They are great men, family men – Pablo has a kid now, he’s a great leader and a great example.

“Pablo won’t be playing this game but he’s still the captain.”

Bristol Bears V Northampton Saints

Bristol Bears Squad:

Purdy; Adeolokun, O’Conor, S Piutau (capt), Leiua; Bedlow, Uren; Woolmore, Byrne, Lahiff, Attwood, Joyce, Heenan, D Thomas, Hughes.

Replacements: Capon, Y Thomas, Afoa, Holmes, Eadie, Randall, Eden, Fricker.

Northampton Saints Squad:

 Tuala; Proctor, Francis, Hutchinson, Collins; Grayson, Taylor; Waller (co-capt), Marshall, Franks, Ratuniyarawa, Ribbans, Isiekwe, Ludlam (co-capt), Wood.

Replacements: Fish, Van Wyk, Painter, Coles, Adendorff, Mitchell, Dingwall, Naiyaravoro.

Ireland V Scotland Teams

Ireland Team:

15. Jacob Stockdale (Lurgan/Ulster) 32, 14. Hugo Keenan (UCD/Leinster) 5, 13. Bundee Aki (Galwegians/Connacht) 29 Chris Farrell (Young Munster/Munster) 12, 12. Robbie Henshaw (Buccaneers/Leinster) 46, 11. Keith Earls (Young Munster/Munster) 87, 10. Jonathan Sexton (St. Mary’s College/Leinster 94 Captain, 9. Conor Murray (Garryowen/Munster) 86, 1. Cian Healy (Clontarf/Leinster) 103, 2. Rob Herring (Ballynahinch/Ulster) 15, 3. Andrew Porter (UCD/Leinster) 314. Iain Henderson (Academy/Ulster) 57, 5. James Ryan (UCD/Leinster)  31, 6. CJ Stander (Shannon/Munster) 45, 7. Peter O’Mahony (Cork Constitution/Munster) 72, 8. Caelan Doris (St. Mary’s College/Leinster) 6

Replacements:

16. Ronan Kelleher (Lansdowne/Leinster) 5, 17. Eric O’Sullivan (Banbridge/Ulster) Uncapped, 18. John Ryan (Cork Constitution/Munster) 22, 19. Quinn Roux (Galwegians/Connacht) 15, 20. Josh van der Flier (UCD/Leinster) 27, 21. Jamison Gibson Park ( Leinster) 4, 22. Ross Byrne (UCD/Leinster) 10, 23. Chris Farrell (Young Munster/Munster) 13.

Scotland Team:

Stuart Hogg, capt (Exeter Chiefs); Darcy Graham (Edinburgh), Chris Harris (Gloucester), Duncan Taylor (Saracens), Duhan van der Merwe (Edinburgh); Jaco van der Walt (Edinburgh), Ali Price (Glasgow Warriors); Rory Sutherland (Edinburgh), Fraser Brown (Glasgow Warriors), Zander Fagerson (Glasgow Warriors); Scott Cummings (Glasgow Warriors), Jonny Gray (Exeter Chiefs); Blade Thomson (Scarlets), Jamie Ritchie (Edinburgh), Matt Fagerson (Glasgow Warriors).

Replacements: Stuart McInally (Edinburgh), Oli Kebble (Glasgow Warriors), Willem Nel (Edinburgh), Sam Skinner (Exeter Chiefs), Blair Cowan (London Irish), Sam Hidalgo-Clyne (Exeter Chiefs), Huw Jones (Glasgow Warriors), Sean Maitland (Saracens).

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop